GAS-Carriers > 75,000 CBM
GAS-Carriers A-K > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 1 )
Hyundai Cosmopia
"Hyundai Cosmopia", at Singapore, August 21th, 2014.
( Photo Copyright John Wilson )
"Hyundai Cosmopia", at Singapore, August 21th, 2014.
( Photo Copyright John Wilson )
"Hyundai Cosmopia", at Singapore, August 21th, 2014.
( Photo Copyright John Wilson )
 
"Hyundai Cosmopia", at Singapore, March 11th, 2012.
( Photo Copyright Martin Klingsick )
 
"Hyundai Cosmopia".
( Copyright reserved )

Vessel Details: Hyundai Cosmopia

Korean Register of Shipping

IMO No.
9155157
Official No.
26771-00-CH
Signal Letters
3FWV9
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
HYUNDAI COSMOPIA
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
Owner
H & B SHIPPING S.A.
Manager
HYUNDAI LNG SHIPPING CO., LTD.
Technical Manager
HYUNDAI OCEAN SERVICE CO., LTD.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
Hull
Ship type
Special feature


Machinery
Refrigerating. Installaion

+KRS1
LIQUEFIED GAS CARRIER
2G 1B (R)/0.25BAR,-163?,0.5SG(IGC)
IWS ERS ENV(IAFS,IOPP,ISPP,IAPP,IEE) CHA LI
UMA2 STCM IGS
+KRM1

Special Description
Other Classification
ABS
Tonnnages
Gross
Gross on ITC
Net on ITC
Deadweight

113,998
113,998
34,199
77,591
Freeboard Summer(mm)
868
Draft(m)
12.020
Speed(Kt)
20.30
Propulsion System of Ship
S
Overall Length(m)
288.77
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
278.33 X 48.20 X 22.85
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
274.00 X 48.20 X 26.50
No. of Decks
2DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
7 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (114.0)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
lq 137415
Tank type & Capacity(m3)


Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1ST

28684/86.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 AC 4062kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
ULSAN
04.01.2000
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
H-1074
08.04.1998
25.09.1998
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
ULSAN
06.1998
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer