GAS-Carriers > 75,000 CBM
GAS-Carriers A-K > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 1 )
K. Acacia
"K. Acacia", on East China Sea, February 25th, 2008.
( Photo Copyright Ivan Meshkov )
"K. Acacia", on East China Sea, February 25th, 2008.
( Photo Copyright Ivan Meshkov )
"K. Acacia", on East China Sea, February 25th, 2008.
( Photo Copyright Ivan Meshkov )
"K. Acacia", at Singapore Strait, November 23rd, 2006.
( Photo Copyright Ivan Meshkov )
"K. Acacia", at Singapore Strait, November 23rd, 2006.
( Photo Copyright Ivan Meshkov )
 "K. Acacia" during Sea-trails.
( KLC Company photo )

Ship Info :
IMO number :
9157636
Name of ship :
K. ACACIA
(since 01/01/2000)
Call Sign :
3FQY9
MMSI :
357699000
Gross tonnage :
95376
(since 01/01/2000)
DWT :
75768
Type of ship :
LNG Tanker
(during 2000)
Year of build :
2000
Flag :
Panama
(since 01/01/2000)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 04/01/2000)
Last update :
12/01/2016

Info Korean Register of Shipping

General :
Flag
PANAMA
IMO No.
9157636
Port of Registry
PANAMA
ITC Tons
95,376.00
Official No. / Call Sign
26714-00-C / 3FQY9
RT on ITC
95,376.00
Keel Laid
1998-05-11
Gross Tons
95,376.00
Launching
1998-08-15
Deadweight MT
75,768.00
Built
2000-01-03
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

Ship's Particular :
IMO No.
9157636
Official No.
26714-00-C
Signal Letters
3FQY9
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
K. ACACIA
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
Owner
HORIZON MARITIME SHIPHOLDING S.A.
Manager
KOREA LINE CORPORATION
Technical Manager
KLCSM CO., LTD.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
+KRS1
LIQUEFIED GAS CARRIER
2G 3M (R)/0.25BAR,-163?,0.5SG(IGC)
CLEAN1 IWS ERS CHA LI

UMA3 PMS STCM IGS
+KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
95,376
95,376
28,612
75,768
Freeboard Summer(mm)
9273
Draft(m)
12.020
Speed(Kt)
20.00
Propulsion System of Ship
S
Overall Length(m)
277.00
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
268.38 X 43.40 X 21.26
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
262.42 X 43.40 X 26.00
No. of Decks
2DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
8 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (102.0)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
lq 138017
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1ST

29420/96.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Main Boiler WTB
75.5
0.0
2Main Boiler WTB
75.5
0.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 AC 4312kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
DAEWOO SHIPBUILDING & MARINE ENG. CO., LTD.
GEOJE
03.01.2000
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
2203
11.05.1998
15.08.1998
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
KAWASAKI HEAVY IND. LTD,
KOBE
04.1998
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer


09.1999