GAS-Carriers > 75,000 CBM
GAS-Carriers A-K > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 1 )
Berge Spirit
"Berge Spirit".
( Copyright © Reserved )

Ship Info :
IMO number :
7411569
Name of ship :
GAS SPIRIT I
(since 01/09/2007)
Call Sign :
3EMT8
MMSI :
355778000
Gross tonnage :
44076
(during 1989)
DWT :
55173
Type of ship :
LPG Tanker
(during 1980)
Year of build :
1980
Flag :
Panama
(since 01/09/2007)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 11/03/1980)
Last update :
20/12/2016

Info Korean Register of Shipping :

General :
Flag
PANAMA
IMO No.
7411569
Port of Registry
PANAMA
ITC Tons
44,076.00
Official No. / Call Sign
33420-08-C / 3EMT8
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
1978-11-27
Gross Tons
44,076.00
Launching
1979-12-30
Deadweight MT
55,173.00
Built
1980-03-11
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
7411569
Official No.
33420-08-C
Signal Letters
3EMT8
Radio Installations
Ship's Name(English)
GAS SPIRIT I
Ship's Name(Korean)
--
Former Names
BERGE SPIRIT / GOLAR SPIRIT
Owner
URANUS MARITIME S.A.
Manager
BENELUX OVERSEAS INC.
Technical Manager
BENELUX OVERSEAS INC.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
KRS1
LIQUEFIED GAS CARRIER
2G 1A 0.25bar, -50?, 0.69SG(GC)
CLEAN1 IWS CHA LI

PMS
KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
44,076
44,076
18,807
55,173
Freeboard Summer(mm)
7622
Draft(m)
13.023
Speed(Kt)
14.00
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
224.75
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
215.60 X 34.20 X 19.10
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
213.00 X 34.20 X 21.60
No. of Decks
Bottom Framing
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
Liquid : 75685?
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 4816.6 FW 462.0 WB 19662.2
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
900X1550
17247/122.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
10.5
38.5
2Economizer EGB
34.4
3398.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
5 AC 1156kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
Wartsila Finland Oy
TURKU
11.03.1980
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
1233
27.11.1978
30.12.1979
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
SULZER BROTHERS LTD.
TURKU
06.1979
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
AALBORG BOILER PODUCTION

06.1979

The Miramar Ship Index for "GOLAR FROST"
IDNo:
7411569
Year:
1980
Name:
GOLAR FROST
Keel:
Type:
Tanker (LPG)
Launch Date:
10.08.1979
Flag:
LBR
Date of completion:
03.1980

Tons:
41087
Link:
-
DWT:
55200
Yard No:
1233
Length overall:
224.8
Ship Design:
LPP:
215.6
Country of build:
FIN
Beam:
34.2
Builder:
Wartsila
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Perno
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1D-16.5

Subsequent History:
1989 BERGE SPIRIT - 2007 GAS SPIRIT I

Disposal Data:
-

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
7411569
7411569
1980
GOLAR FROST
44076
7411569
7411569
1980
BERGE SPIRIT
44076
1989
Bergesen d.y.& Co.
7411569
7411569
1980
GAS SPIRIT I
44076
2007