GAS-Carriers > 75,000 CBM
GAS-Carriers A-K > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 1 )
Hyundai Pincepia
 "Hyundai Princepia", in Panama Canal, August 6th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Kenneth R. Myers )
 "Hyundai Princepia", in Panama Canal, August 6th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Kenneth R. Myers )
 "Hyundai Princepia", departing DSME shipyard in Okpo, Korea (South), February 11th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Bruce Bain )
 "Hyundai Princepia", departing DSME shipyard in Okpo, Korea (South), February 11th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Bruce Bain )
"Hyundai Princepia", departing DSME shipyard in Okpo, Korea (South), February 11th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Lappino )
"Hyundai Princepia", under construction at DSME shipyard, Okpo, Korea (South), November 9th, 2016.
( Photo Copyright Lappino )

Ship Info :
IMO number :
9761841
Name of ship :
HYUNDAI PRINCEPIA
(since 01/05/2017)
Call Sign :
3EYJ4
MMSI :
374219000
Gross tonnage :
115541
(since 01/05/2017)
DWT :
98344
Type of ship :
LNG Tanker
(since 01/05/2017)
Year of build :
2017
Flag :
Panama
(since 01/05/2017)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 04/05/2017)

Korean Register of Shipping

General :
Flag
PANAMA
Class No.
1700026
Port of Registry
PANAMA
ITC Tons
115,541.00
Official No. / Call Sign
49177-PEXT-2 / 3EYJ4
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
2015-12-17
Gross Tons
115,541.00
Launching
2016-09-10
Deadweight MT
98,344.00
Built
2017-05-04
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9761841
Official No.
49177-PEXT-2
Signal Letters
3EYJ4
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
HYUNDAI PRINCEPIA
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
Owner
HLA S.A.
Manager
HYUNDAI LNG SHIPPING CO., LTD.
Technical Manager
HYUNDAI OCEAN SERVICE CO., LTD.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
+KRS1
LIQUEFIED GAS CARRIER
2G 3M(R)/0.35bar,-163?,0.5SG(IGC)
SeaTrust(DSA2,FSA3,HCM) CLEAN1 IWS ERS IHM PSPC LG LI

UMA2 PMS BWT STCM NBS2 IGS
+KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
ABS
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
115,541
115,541
34,820
98,344
Freeboard Summer(mm)
8403
Draft(m)
12.721
Speed(Kt)
19.50
Propulsion System of Ship
TM
Overall Length(m)
295.50
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
285.07 X 46.40 X 20.98
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
280.25 X 46.40 X 26.50
No. of Decks
Bottom Framing
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain (Required Diameter(mm))
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
Liquid : 174000?
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 5137.2 FW 417.6 WB 61594.9
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
2D: 2 SA 5 CY
700X3256
24100.00/68.2
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
8.0
72.5
2Auxiliary Boiler WTB
8.0
72.5
No. & Capacity of Generator
4 X AC 4000KVA 6600VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
DAEWOO SHIPBUILDING & MARINE ENG. CO., LTD.
GEOJE
04.05.2017
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
2451
17.12.2015
10.09.2016
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
HSD ENGINE Co., Ltd.
CHANGWON
04.2016
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Kangrim Heavy Industrial Co., Ltd.
CHANGWON
05.2016