GAS-Carriers > 75,000 CBM
GAS-Carriers A-K > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 1 )
Golar Grand
See also : Grandis (2)
"Golar Grand", at Singapore, February 20th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Viktor )
"Golar Grand", at Singapore, February 20th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Viktor )
"Golar Grand", at Singapore, February 20th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Viktor )
"Golar Grand", at Singapore, February 20th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Viktor )
"Golar Grand", in the Mediterranean Sea, February 7th, 2011.
( Photo Copyright Tsarik Ruslan )

Golar Grand
Name
Golar Grand
Category
LNG Gas tanker
IMO
9303560
Call sign
V7TH3
Flag
Marshall Islands
Year of built
2005
Place of built
South Korea
Length, m
285.40
Width, m
43.40
Draught, m
12.52
Deadweight, t
84,894
Gross tonnage
97,491
Other names
Golar Asia-2006, Grandis-2010
Home port
Majuro
Shipbuilder
Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Geoje, Okpo, S. Korea
Classification society
Det Norske Veritas
Speed, kts
19.5
Owner
Golar Management UK
Operator
Golar Management UK
Status
In operation

The Miramar Ship Index for "GOLAR ASIA"
IDNo:
9303560
Year:
2005
Name:
GOLAR ASIA
Keel:
29.11.2004
Type:
Tanker (LNG)
Launch Date:
05.02.2005
Flag:
Isle of Man
Date of completion:
26.12.2005

Tons:
97491
Link:
-
DWT:
84894
Yard No:
2226
Length overall:
285.4
Ship Design:
LPP:
274.4
Country of build:
KOR
Beam:
43.3
Builder:
Daewoo SB & ME Co.
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Okpo
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1ST-

Subsequent History:
2006 GRANDIS - 2010 GOLAR GRAND

Disposal Data:
-

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
9303560
9303560
2005
GOLAR ASIA
97491
Gotaas-Larsen
9303560
9303560
2005
GRANDIS
97491
2006
Bank of Scotland LNG Leasing (No.1) Ltd.
9303560
9303560
2005
GOLAR GRAND
97491
2010
Golar Grand Corp.