FSO / FPSO > 200.000 DWT     |   home
FSO / FPSO > 200.000 DWT
Knock Andoon

See also : El Greco  &  Tagawa Maru

Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
Photobucket
"Knock Adoon.
Ex: "El Greco". Build:1985. Rebuild to FSPO at Dubai Drydocks and nearing completion .
Seen on 16.06.2006.
( Photo Copyright Reinier Meulemans )
Photobucket
Ex: "El Greco". Build:1985. Rebuild to FSPO at Dubai Drydocks and nearing completion .
Seen on 16.06.2006.
( Photo Copyright Reinier Meulemans )
Photobucket
Ex: "El Greco". Build:1985. Rebuild to FSPO at Dubai Drydocks and nearing completion .
Seen on 16.06.2006.
( Photo Copyright Reinier Meulemans )
Photobucket
Ex: "El Greco". Build:1985. Rebuild to FSPO at Dubai Drydocks and nearing completion .
Seen on 16.06.2006.
( Photo Copyright Reinier Meulemans )
Photobucket
Ex: "El Greco". Build:1985. Rebuild to FSPO at Dubai Drydocks and nearing completion .
Seen on 16.06.2006.
( Photo Copyright Reinier Meulemans )
Photobucket
Knock Adoon (built in 1985 at Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Japan) was converted from a trading tanker to an FPSO at Dubai Drydocks.
FPSO Knock Adoon replaced FPSO Knock Taggart on the Antan Field, offshore Nigeria, in October 2006. Knock Adoon operates
under an eight year contract with another eight one year options contract for Addax Petroleum.
( Photo Copyright captlars )

Name: El Greco
IMO No: 8412974
Ex: Tagawa Maru-2001
Built: 10/1985
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service in 2004 as Knock Adoon
SubType: Crude
Flag: Panama
DWT: 235,993
Draft: 19.49
Builder: Mitsubishi H.I.
GT: 133,940
LOA: 317.51/307.00
Owner: Tsakos Shipping & Trading
NT: 70,896
Beam: 54.06
Speed/Cons: 16.00/-
Class: NK
Depth: 26.17
Engine Type: Sulzer 2 SA 7 CY, 16,842 kW ar  70 RPM
Cubic: 317,500

ClassNK Register of Ships
Last update : 19 October 2006

Classifiction No.
853534
IMO No.
8412974
Ship's Name
KNOCK ADOON
Former Names
EL GRECO ; TAGAWA MARU
Registered Owners
Adoon Pte. Ltd.
Managing Company
FIRST OLSEN MARINE SERVICES A.S.
Flag
SINGAPORE
Port of Registry
SINGAPORE
Official No.
391112
Signal Letters
9VBY9
Classification Characters
NS* ( Tob ) ( ESP ) / MNS*
Descriptive Notes
-----
Installations Characters
CHG, MPP, LSA, RCF, M0.B
Special Description
-----
Other Classification
-----
Last Special Survey
SS  09-2004
SMC
-----
ISPS
Tonnage Gross
-----
Tonnage Net
-----
Tonnage Gross (TM69)
133,94
Tonnage Net (TM69)
90,091
Tonnage Gross (SOLAS)
-----
Deadweight
244,942
Freeboard Summer (mm)
6,37
Draught (m)
19486
Trial Speed (kt)
150
Sea Speed (kt)
140
Type of Ship and Purpose
M  OIL CARRIER
Position of Machinery Room
MACH AFT
No. of Decks
1
Framing
LF
Equipment No.
7,302
Overall Length (m)
317500
Registered  L x B x D (m)
307.800 x 54.000 x 26.170
Moulded  L x B x D (m)
307.000 x 54.000 x 26.170
Length of Deck Erections (m)
F 276.340
Cargo Capacity (m3)
L 291,076
(Bale, Grain, Liquid, Refrigerated Space, Vehicles, TEU)
No. & ( L x B ) (m) of Hatchways
-----
No. x SWL ( ton ) of Derricks or Cranes
C 2(20.0) C 1(7.0) C 1(9.0)
No. of Passengers
-----
No. of Bulkheads
7 WT
Capacity of Tanks (m3)
FO 4,816 FW 548 WB 95,069
Lifeboats - Type, No. & Person
1 2x(40)
Rescue Boats - No. & Person
-----
Liferafts - Type, No. & Person
I 4x(20) 1x(6)
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Navigation Equipment
Gc Ap Lrn Rdr Arpa Ds
No. & Kind of Engines
D : 2 SA 7 CY
Bore x Stroke (mm)
840x2,400
Power(kW)
16,842
rpm
70
Manufacturer
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. Kobe Shipyard & Machinery Works
No. & Kind of Boilers
1 AUX WTB
Pressure(MPa)
265
Manufacturer
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. Nagasaki Shipyard & Machinery Works
No. & Kind of Boilers No.2
1 AUX EGB
Pressure
0.59kb/cm2 (-----MPa)
Manufacturer
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. Nagasaki Shipyard & Machinery Works
No. & Capacity of Generators
5 AC 3,975
Kind of Propeller Shaft
1B
Shipbuilder
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. Nagasaki Shipyard & Machinery Works
Hull No.
1975
Date of Build
10-1985
Date of Launch
7-1985
Date of Conversion
-----