FSO / FPSO > 200.000 DWT     |   home
FSO / FPSO > 200.000 DWT
Azurite FDPSO
See also : Fina Europe
"Azurite FDPSO" underway.
( Copyright reserved )

The Azurite FDPSO is the world's first floating, drilling, production, storage and offloading (FDPSO) vessel.
The Azurite FDPSO was built at the shipyard of Hyundai Heavy Industries in 1988 as a very large crude carrier (VLCC). In 19881990 her name was Fina Europe, in 19901993 Sanco Europe, and in 19931997 MT Europe. She was converted at the Keppel Shipyard from the VLCC to FDPSO between July 2007 and February 2009.
The Azurite FDPSO has storage capacity 1.4 million barrels (220×103 m3) of crude oil. Its processing capacity is 60 thousand barrels per day (9.5×103 m3/d) of fluid and 40 thousand barrels per day (6.4×103 m3/d) of oil.
Prosafe Production is responsible for the vessel operations and Murphy Oil is responsible for drilling.
On 10 August 2009, Azurite FDPSO started production at the Azurite offshore oilfield in waters of the Republic of Congo.
"Azurite FDPSO".
( Copyright reserved )
"Azurite FDPSO".
( Copyright reserved )
"Azurite FDPSO".
( Copyright reserved )
"Azurite FDPSO".
( Copyright reserved )

The Miramar Ship Index for
FINA EUROPE
IDNo / IMO
8611831
Year
1988
Name
FINA EUROPE
Flag
BHS
Owner
Olive Shipholding S.A.
Type
Tanker
Tons
142647
DWT
255087
LOA
322,00
LPP
310,02
Beam
56,00
Draft
19,82
Machinery
1D-14
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Hyundai
Yard
Ulsan
Yard No
468
Country built
KOR
Keel
20.01.1988
Launch
10.07.1988
Completed
10.11.1988
Subsequent History
1990 SAMCO EUROPE - Cranbury Corp.
2003 EUROPE- Shipping Enterprises S.A.
2006 Converted to Offshore Processing Ship
2066 AZURITE FDPSO- Prosafe Productions Services
End
----
Disposal Data
----

Ship Info :
IMO number :
8611831
Name of ship :
AZURITE
(since 01-01-2009)
Call Sign :
3ENN8
MMSI :
355247000
Gross tonnage :
143725
(since 01-03-2009)
DWT :
229888
Type of ship :
Offshore Processing Ship
(since 01-01-2009)
Year of build :
1988
Flag :
Panama
(since 01-12-2007)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 24-01-2009)

Vessel :
AZURITE

DNV ID:
28114
IMO No:
8611831
Operational Status:
In Operation
Class Relation:
In DNV Class

Summary :
Flag:
Panama
Signal Letters:
3ENN8
Port:
PANAMA
Owner:
Prosafe FPSO (D) Private Limited
GT (ITC 69):
143,725
(10064049) (LRF / Company identification no: 5457545)
NT (ITC 69):
58,256
Manager:
Prosafe Production Services Pte Ltd
DWT:
229,888
(195637) (LRF / Company identification no: 1917277)
DocHolder:
Prosafe Production Services Pte Ltd
(195637) (LRF / Company identification no: 1917277)
Yard:
Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co.,Ltd. (118969)
Year of Build:
1988
Type:
648 - Oil Production and Storage Unit
<No Sister Vessels>
Rule regime:
Offshore
Vessel shape:
Deep draught installation
Class Notation:
OI Ship-shaped Drilling Unit Oil Production Storage Unit POSMOOR BIS

Previous Names :
Year
Previous Names
2003 - 2007
EUROPE
1990 - 2003
SANCO EUROPE
1988 - 1990
FINA EUROPE

Dimensions :
Loa:
322.22 m
GT (ITC 69):
143,725
Lbp:
311.77 m
NT (ITC 69):
58,256
Lload:
311.77 m
DWT:
229,888
Lwl:
Bext:
GT (pre 69):
B:
56 m
NT (pre 69):
D:
29.5 m
Freeboard:
Draught:
19.667 m

Type:
648 - Oil Production and Storage Unit
Equipment Letter:
Converted:
Yes
Equipment No:

Registry :
Flag:
Panama
Register:
Official Number:
36358PEXT2
Port:
PANAMA
Signal Letters:
3ENN8

Hatchways:
Ballast capacity:
96,320.64 m3

Yard :
Hull Yard:
Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co.,Ltd. (468)
Keel Laid:
1988-01-20
Date of Build:
1988-10-11
Launch:
Outfitting Yard:
Contract Date:
1986-10-31
Contracted Builder:
Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co.,Ltd. (468)

Previous Managers :
Year
Previous Managers
2009 - 2009
Prosafe FPSO (D) Private Limited
1988 - 2009
Prosafe Production Services Pte Ltd