Auke Visser´s International Super Tankers     |   home
Seawise Giant
Knock Nevis
See her also as : Seawise Giant
See also : The air attack on the Seawise Giant
See also : "Jahre Viking" at Keppel Shipyard, Singapore
See also : General Particulars & Tanks arrangement, Jahre Viking
See also : More photos Jahre Viking
See also : Mont  &  3D Drawings "Knock Nevis"  &  Oppama

Arriving at the DUBAI DRYDOCKS, for conversion to a FSO.

Jahre Viking
The Worlds Largest Ship "Jahre Viking", came to the yard early March for extensive steel and tank coating, as well as for conversion work to become a Floating Storage and Offloading unit (FSO). The conversion work includes major pipework, new moring systems, construction and installation of a new helicopter platform. Contract time is about 4 months and the converted ship will be operating at Al Shaheen-Oilfield in Qatar Waters.
She will be renamed as :  KNOCK NEVIS.
Latest news (8/12/2009 ) :
QATAR: Maersk Oil Qatar's contract for the utilization of floating, storage and offloading vessel (FSO) Knock Nevis has expired. Demobilization of the FSO from the Al Shaheen field offshore Qatar has begun.
The Fred. Olsen Production (OSE:FOP) vessel will remain on the field for another month to perform crude oil washing of the storage tanks and complete demobilization.
Fred. Olsen Production continues to market Knock Nevis for future opportunities worldwide. Before starting any new employment, FSO Knock Nevis would have to go through a Special Class Survey.
Knock Nexis is operated by Fred. Olsen Marine Services. The vessel has a storage capacity of 4.2 million barrels.
"Knock Nevis" ex. "Jahre Viking", ex "Happy Giant" ex "Seawise Giant", entering Dry-dock for conversion to a FSO.
( Photo collection Honza Plener )
"Knock Nevis".
( Photo collection Honza Plener )
 
"Knock Nevis" during reconstuction to a FSO.
( Copyright reserved )
"Knock Nevis" after reconstuction to a FSO.
( Copyright reserved )
"Knock Nevis" after conversion to a FSO, leaving Dubai Drydock.
( Copyright reserved )
 
"Knock Nevis".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"Knock Nevis".
( Photo Copyright Eren Topcu )
 
"Knock Nevis".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"Knock Nevis".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"Knock Nevis".
( Photo Copyright Porobic Zeljko )
 
"Knock Nevis" and unknown shuttle-tanker.
( Photo Copyright Porobic Zeljko )
 
"Knock Nevis". At her final days.
( Photo by Claus Halkjaer )
 
"Knock Nevis". At her final days.
( Photo thanks to Didier Pinçon )

The Miramar Ship Index for
OPPAMA
IDNo / IMO
7381154
Year
1976
Name
OPPAMA
Flag
LBR
Owner
[ Laid down for Greek owners, who refused delivery, caused by steamturbines vibrations,
launched unnamed & laid up on completion, she was first shown in Loyds Registers as PORTHOS, then OPPAMA. Sold and commissioned 12/1979 ]
Type
Tanker
Tons
189110
DWT
418610
LOA
376,70
LPP
358,00
Beam
68,90
Dept
29,80
Draft
24,61
Machinery
1ST-16
kW
36778
ShipDesign
ULCC
Builder
Sumitomo Shipbuilding & Mach., Co., Ltd.
Yard
Yokosuka
Yard No
1016
Country built
JPN
Keel
????
Launch
04.09.1975
Completed
26.03.1976
Subsequent History
Launched as PORTHOS, build & laid up as OPPAMA - Sumitomo H.I. Yard, for own account
12.1979 Sold as SEAWISE GIANT] - Universal Petroleum Carriers Inc.
[1980 Lengthened 458.5 / 440.0 m, 238558 grt / 564739 dwt]
1989 HAPPY GIANT - Norman Intnl A/S
[1991 rebuilt 260851 grt ]
1991 JAHRE VIKING - K/S Jahre Viking
2004 KNOCK NEVIS - First Olsen Tankers
2009 MONT - ????
End
2009
Disposal Data
Scrapped at Alang 21.12.2009 & beached 22.12.2009. ( By Gujarat’s Alang-Sosiya )

KNOCK NEVIS

IMO NUMBER
7381154
VESSEL TYPE
FLOATING STORAGE/PRODUCTION
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
260.851 tons
SUMMER DWT
564.650 tons
BUILD
1979
BUILDER
SUMITOMO HEAVY INDUSTRIES TOKYO - JAPAN

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 SHIP-SHAPED OIL STORAGE UNIT
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME
68,86 m
BREADTH MOULDED
68,80 m
DEPTH
29,80 m
DRAUGHT
24,61 m
FREEBOARD
5.190,0 mm
LENGTH OVERALL
458,45 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
458,45 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
214.793 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
S6AV7
HISTORICAL INFO
PLACE OF BUILT
YOKOSUKA JAPAN
YARD NUMBER
1.016
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2004 Jun 30 JAHRE VIKING
since 1990 Sep 22 HAPPY GIANT
since 1988 Dec 31 SEAWISE GIANT
since 1979 Dec 04 OPPAMA