Auke Visser´s International Super Tankers     |   home
ULCC - Tankers
Jahre Viking - ( Biggest Ship Ever, After Reconstruction )

See her also as : Seawise Giant  - ( Biggest Ship Ever, After Reconstruction )
See also : The air attack on the Seawise Giant
See also : "Jahre Viking" at Keppel Shipyard, Singapore
See also : General Particulars & Tanks arrangement, Jahre Viking
See also : More photos Jahre Viking

NEW :    Several films - Jahre Viking    : NEW

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
The world largest ship, the 564,763 dwt Norwegian tanker Jahre Viking to be converted to FSO - DN.

The Norwegian business Dagens Næringsliv paper reports First Olsen Tankers has written a letter of intent
with Maersk Oil Qatar with regard to using the 564.763 dwt Norwegian 1979 built ULCC Jahre Viking
as a FSO. The contract is for three years with an option for Maersk Oil for further two years.
The contract period is expected to start Juni/Juli 2004.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Photo by Gérard Né )
  Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"Jahre Viking" in Dubai Drydock.
( Copyright reserved )
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"Jahre Viking" in Dubai Drydock.
( Photo collection Honza Plener )
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Photo by Gérard Né )
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Photo by Gérard Né )
  Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Photo by Gérard Né )
  Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Collection Roland Grard )
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Photo by Gérard Né )
  Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"Jahre Viking", 564.763 DWT and "Saudi Glory", 276.000 DWT.
( Copyright reserved )
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Photo collection Dag Bjerke )
  Photobucket
Deck view "Jahre Viking".
( Thanks to Jullian Lelliott )
  Photobucket
( Photo thanks to Didier Pinçon )
   photo JahreViking_zps875dab1e.jpg
( Copyright @ reserved )

KNOCK NEVIS

IMO NUMBER
7381154
VESSEL TYPE
FLOATING STORAGE/PRODUCTION
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
260.851 tons
SUMMER DWT
564.650 tons
BUILD
1979
BUILDER
SUMITOMO HEAVY INDUSTRIES TOKYO - JAPAN

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 SHIP-SHAPED OIL STORAGE UNIT
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME
68,86 m
BREADTH MOULDED
68,80 m
DEPTH
29,80 m
DRAUGHT
24,61 m
FREEBOARD
5.190,0 mm
LENGTH OVERALL
458,45 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
458,45 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
214.793 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
S6AV7
HISTORICAL INFO
PLACE OF BUILT
YOKOSUKA JAPAN
YARD NUMBER
1.016
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2004 Jun 30 JAHRE VIKING
since 1990 Sep 22 HAPPY GIANT
since 1988 Dec 31 SEAWISE GIANT
since 1979 Dec 04 OPPAMA

Additional Information:
Ship Report for "OPPAMA"
IDNo:
7381154
Year:
1976
Name:
OPPAMA
Keel:
Type:
Tanker
Launch Date:
04.09.1975
Flag:
LBR
Date of completion:
03.2976

Tons:
189110
Link:
-
DWT:
418610
Yard No:
1016
Length overall:
376.7
Ship Design:
LPP:
358.0
Country of build:
JPN
Beam:
68.9
Builder:
Sumitomo
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Oppama
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1ST-16

Owner as Completed: Universal Petroleum Carriers Inc - LI

Subsequent History:
[ Laid down for Greek owners, who refused delivery, caused by steamturbines vibrations,
launched unnamed & laid up on completion, she was first shown in Loyds Registers
as PORTHOS, then OPPAMA. Sold and commissioned 12/1979 ]
1979 - SEAWISE GIANT
1980 - Lengthened to 458.5/440.0m : 238557grt : 564739dwt : carried out by Nippon Kokan, Tsu shipyard
14/05/1988 bombed by Iraqi aircraft at Hormuz Terminal (3 dead) & declared CTL.
Sold as a hulk
1989 - HAPPY GIANT (Norman Intnl A/S - NO)
1991 - rebuilt as a tanker : 260851grt
1991 - JAHRE VIKING (K/S Jahre Viking - NO)
2004 KNOCK NEVIS, FSO, (First Olsen Tankers- NO)
2010 MONT, for breaking up at Gujaratís Alang-Sosiya shipyard, India

Disposal Data:
January 2010 arrived at Gujaratís Alang-Sosiya shipyard, India, for demolision.

History:
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Main Owner
7381154
7381154
1976
PORTHOS
189110
1975
Ordered by Greek owner, cancelled
7381154
7381154
1976
OPPAMA
189110
1976
Sumitomo H.I. Yard, for own account
7381154
7381154
1976
SEAWISE GIANT
238557
1979
Universal Petroleum Carriers Inc.
7381154
7381154
1976
HAPPY GIANT
238557
1989
Norman Intnl A/S
7381154
7381154
1976
JAHRE VIKING
260851
1991
K/S Jahre Viking
7381154
7381154
1976
KNOCK NEVIS
260851
2004
First Olsen Tankers
7381154
7381154
1976
MONT
260851
2010
????